42 ECSO Financial Report and Financial Statements and the Report of the External Auditor 202 4 Organization for Security and Co-oper ation in Europe
Letter of Transmittal to the Chairperson of the Permanent Council to the OSCE from the Secretary General
Letter of Transmittal to the Chairperson of the Permanent Council of the OSCE from the Secretary General Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe The Secretariat 1 July 2025 Madam Chairperson, Pursuant to Financial Regulation 7.04, I have the honour to submit the Financial Report and Financial Statements of the Organization for Securityand Co-operation in Europe for the year ended 31 December 2024 and the Report of the External Auditor thereon for your consideration and approval. Yours sincerely, Feridun H. Sinirliolu SecretaryGeneral
Letter of Transmittal to the President of the Austrian Court of Auditors from the Secretary General
Letter of Transmittal to the President of the Austrian Court of Audit from the Secretary General S Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe The Secretariat c, ( March 2025 Madame, Pursuant to Financial Regulation 704, I have the honour to submit the draft Financial Statements of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe for the year ended 31 December 2024. Yours sincerely, Feridun H. Sinirliolu Secretary General Dr. Margit Kraker President of the Austrian Court of Audit, RechnungshofDampfschiffstra1e 2 1030 Wien, Austria
Financial Report of the Secretary General
Financial Report of the Secretary General for the year ended 31 December 2024 INTRODUCTION 1.The Secretary General of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe hereby submits the Financial Report, the Financial Statements, and the Report of the External Auditor, with their opinion, for the year ended 31 December 2024 , in accordance with Financial Regulation 7.04. 2.The Financial Statements are prepared on an accrual basis in accordance with International Public Sector Accounting Standards (IPSAS) and the OSCE’s Financial Regulations. 3.The OSCE is a forum for political dialogue on a wide range of security issues and a platform for joint action to improve the lives of individuals and communities. Through its comprehensive approach to security that encompasses the politico- military, economic and environmental, and human dimensions and its inclusive membership, the OSCE helps bridge differences and to build trust between States by co- operating on conflict prevention, crisis management and post- conflict rehabilitation. With 57 participating States in North America, Europe, and Asia, the OSCE is the world’s largest regional security organization. The OSCE is a regional organization in the sense of Chapter VIII of the United Nations Charter and is an observer in the United Nations General Assembly. 4.This report focuses on the financial position and performance of the OSCE, its expenditure against all provisional expenditure authorizations issued in 2024 , in line with FR 3.04 and the relevant PC decisions , including the Financial Regulations. 5.An organizational chart of OSCE Structures and Institutions as at 31 December 2024 is included as an Annex to the Financial Report. SUMMARY OF THE YEAR 20 24 6.The most significant factor influencing the financial performance of OSCE during 2024 was the continued lack of consensus on approval of the Unified Budget (UB). 2024 marks the third successive year tha t OSCE has operated without an approved budget. In consequence of this, Financial Regulation 3.04 was applied throughout 2024 and an allotment of 25% of the last approved budget was made to cover th e first three months of the year, followed by monthly allotments for the remainder of the year. Since the Permanent Council also had not approved the 2022 and 2023 Unified Budgets, the budgetary allotments were made on the basis of the 2021 Unified Budget. In an environment of high inflation, this de facto Zero Nominal Growth budget proved to be inadequate to meet the needs of the o rganization, despite the implementation of concerted cost containment measures , thus adversely affecting both programmatic activity and the efficient utilisation of resources. Four additional provisional expenditure authorizations totalling EUR 3.0 million were necessary and were approved by Permanent Council during 2024 to cover the resource requirements of various programmes (PC.DEC/1485, PC.DEC/1487, PC.DEC/1491 and PC.DEC/1494).
7.2024 marked a record year for new e xtra-budgetary (ExB) pledges received by the organization, with new pledges and donor reallocations growing from EUR 52.4 million in 2023 and EUR 77.1 million in 2024 (EUR 51.5 million in 2023 and EUR 76.8 million in 2024 inclusive of prior- year pledg e adjustments). As at 31 December 2024, deferred funds held for the implementation of extra -budgetary project activities increased to EUR 113.4 million. Th e sustained growth in extra-budgetary activities underlines the continued confidence of donors in the OSCE and the positive impact of the organizations mandated activiti es . 8.The 2024 consolidated surplus of EUR 7.0 million highlighted the continued resilience of the organizations financial operations. International Organizations are expected to maintain balanced financial performance over time , with fluctuations in the operating surplus and deficit caused by timing differences between revenue and expenditure recognition considered normal. The 2024 surplus is primarily driven by the performance of Treasury operations over the 12-month period, with revenues of EUR 5.8 million generated through investments, an increase of 55% year -on-year. The surplus was also supplemented by the billing of EUR 3.6 million for the closed Project Co-ordinator in Ukraine, in line with Financial Regulation 4.04, against which there was no budgetary allotment. 9.The Cash Surplus resulting from operations during 2024 totals EUR 6.8 million, of which EUR 6.5 million relates to the Unified Budget and EUR 0.3 million for the former Special Monitoring Mission to Ukraine (revenue generated from the receipt of assessed contribution arrears and proceeds from the sale of vehicles). The total Cash Surplus reported as at 31 December 2024 has, as a result of 2024 performanc e less the four additional provisional expenditure authorizations of EUR 3.0 million, increased by 15 % to EUR 28.4 million. 10.The overall financial position remains sound, with significant liquid assets in the form of cash and short- term investments. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TREND ANALYSIS 11.Direct comparison of financial information over the period remains complex due to the impact of Covid- 19 on operational activities in the years 2020-2023, together with the financial impact of the closure of the former OSCE missions in Ukraine. For these reasons, variances between the years should be treated with caution and do not represent a deterioration in financial performance over the period, rather, that despite the decreased scale of OSCE operations the organization has strengthened its financial position as highlighted by Statements of Financial Position. 12.The key financial information for the period 2020-2024 is presented in the tables below and analysed in further detail beneath. STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 EUR’000 Cash, bank and investments 134,744 133,347 159,910 173,945 173,353 Contributions receivable 18,861 29,129 26,765 18,713 43,428 Other current assets 11,167 12,708 11,983 12,295 10,829 CURRENT ASSETS 164,772 175,183 198,658 204,953 227,609 Non-current assets 17,823 20,110 13,783 11,660 9,801 TOTAL ASSETS 182,594 195,293 212,441 216,613 237,411 CURRENT LIABILITIES 130,007 141,825 158,063 153,371 170, 502 NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES 3,434 3,544 3,737 3,513 3,786 TOTAL LIABILITIES 133,441 145,369 161,800 156,883 174,288 TOTAL NET ASSETS 49,154 49,924 50,641 59,730 63,122
STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 EUR’000 Assessed Contributions 227,218 229,570 183,862 138,204 138,204 Extra-budgetary contributions 30,512 34,899 41,340 47,888 56,501 Contributions in kind 72,042 75,491 43,081 30,089 31,406 Other revenue 5,734 3,276 3,661 7,470 9,919 TOTAL REVENUE 335,506 343,236 271,944 223,651 2 36,030 Staff costs 214,820 217,674 163,604 128,235 132,983 Consultancy and sub-contracting 31,196 35,235 25,458 25,092 24,989 Travel 7,988 11,794 17,654 14,629 15,331 Services and office costs 32,130 38,238 34,543 34,192 36,284 Other expenses 32,020 29,601 28,302 11,306 20,829 TOTAL EXPENSES 318,153 332,542 269,561 213,453 230,416 Gains/(Losses) (1,875) 1,310 2,748 (1,350) 1,351 SURPLUS/(DEFICIT) FOR THE YEAR 15,478 12,003 5,131 8,848 6,964 13.The cash position of the organization remains sound, with current assets at 1.33 times current liabilities and total assets at 1.36 times total liabilities. The quick ratio, which is the generally accepted measure of liquidity and one which should ideally be above 1.0, remains at 1.29. All three key financial ratios underline that the organization retains a healthy financial position, with assets considerably exceeding liabilities. 14.The tables below present these ratios over the course of the past five years, demonstrating that the organization continues to ensure robust liquidity. The positive improvement of these three key financi al indicators over the period is a result of the sound management actions taken, notwithstanding the zero nominal growth budgets in 2020 and 2021 and the lack of an approved Unified Budget in the years 2022 through 2024. Current Ratio (EUR’000) 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Current assets 164,772 175,183 198,658 204,953 227,609 Current liabilities 130,007 141,825 158,063 153,371 170,502 Ratio 1.27 1.24 1.26 1.34 1.33 Total Assets to Total Liabilities (EUR’000) 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Total assets 182,594 195,294 212,441 216,613 237,411 Total liabilities 133,441 145,369 161,800 156,883 174,288 Ratio 1.37 1.34 1.31 1.38 1.36 Quick Ratio (EUR’000) 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Liquid assets* 157,150 166,921 191,400 197,639 220,564 Current liabilities 130,007 141,825 158,063 153,371 170,502 Ratio 1.21 1.18 1.21 1.29 1.29 *Liquid assets include investments as these consist only of term- deposits which can be readily converted into cash.
Assets 15.Current assets have grown by EUR 62.8 million (38.1%) over the five-year period, with the development attributed to the increase in the cash surplus on account totalling EUR 28.4 million as at 31 December 2024, the growth in contributions receivable, and the increased volume of extra-budgetary fundin g received by the organization. 16.Cash, bank and investments are managed centrally by the Secretariat in order to safeguard funds, better monitor cash flows and optimise investment strategy. Holdings in cash, bank and investments have grown steadily since 2020, rising to EUR 173.4 million as at 31 December 2024, with over 99% of funds held in banks carrying an investment grade of BBB- and above. The upturn in cash holdings can be primarily attributed to the increase in extra -budgetary activities , with deferred ExB funds of EUR 113.4 million recorded at year-end awaiting project implementation. Other factors which have contributed t o the rise in cash holdings include the enlargement of the cash surplus to EUR 28.4 million and the funds held for third parties totalling EUR 17.9 million, largely for the payment of seconded personnel salaries. 17.Contributions receivable have surged to the highest level in 2024, increasing by EUR 24.7 million year- on-year. This is made up of outstanding Unified Budget assessed contribution receivables of EUR 18.3 million, open assessed contribution receivables for the former Special Monitoring Mission to Ukraine of EUR 1.7 million, extra-budgetary contribution receivables of EUR 30.6 million and an offsetting allowance for doubtful debt of EUR 7.0 million on assessed contributions. The trend in ExB receivables is not a cause for concern, as various new pledges were agreed during 2024 and the variance is largely down to timing differences between billing and payment by the donor. The increase in Unified Budget assessed contribution receivables of EUR 5.6 million follows payment patterns over recent years, with associated liquidity risks mitigated in 2024 through Treasury cash management operations. 18.Other current assets have remained steady over recent years at between EUR 11-12 million, and consist mainly of taxes receivable, prepayments made to implementing partners and suppliers, and inventories held for distribution to third-party beneficiaries. 19.Total non-current assets amount to EUR 9.8 million as at 31 December 2024, out of which property, plant and equipment (PP&E) represents the largest component at EUR 6.3 million, with intangible assets totalling EUR 3.5 million. With a gross PP&E cost of EUR 41.8 million as at 31 December 2024 and accumulated depreciation of EUR 35.5 million, the PP&E average age ratio of 0.85 in 2024 is the lowest over the period, indicating that the organization continues to be faced with considerable capital under- investment and ageing equipment. The main driver for the decrease of EUR 9.2 million in non- current assets over the five-year period is however related to the disposal of PP&E from the former OSCE Missions in Ukraine at the end of their mandates. PP&E Average Age Ratio (EUR’000) 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Cost as at 31 December 2024 71,162 75,804 53,538 44,122 41,751 Accumulated Depreciation and Impairment Losses as at 31 December 2024 (55,706) (59.838) (43,774) (36,207) (35,475) Net Carrying Amount as at 31 December 2024 15,456 15,966 9,764 7,915 6,276 Ratio 0.78 0.79 0.82 0.82 0.85
Liabilities 20.Non-current liabilities, which are relatively low at the OSCE compared to many other International Organizations, are made up of liabilities for employee benefits that are expected to fall due after mor e than one year, specifically for the expected cost of repatriation. The principal reason they are low is that the OSCE does not offer After Service Health Insurance (ASHI), which is a significant liability for many International Organizations. Non-current employee benefits have remained stable through the period as there has been no update to the post table since it was last approved in 2021, limiting any major changes in staff composition. 21.The principal movement in current liabilities relates to the growth in extra-budgetary funding through the period. Liabilities for extra-budgetary contributions consist of deferred revenues for pledged funds which have not yet met the criteria for recognition and provisions for the return of unused pledges, which totalled EUR 128.5 million in 2024 (EUR 109.5 million in 2023). It is important to highlight that, although the liability for extra-budgetary deferred revenue and provisions has increased by 43% to EUR 128.5 million through the period 2020-2024, this is fully offset by corresponding account receivables and cash received in advance of extra- budgetary activities commencing, eliminating any liquidity risk. 22.Funds held on behalf of third parties has remained steady at EUR 17.9 million year -on-year (EUR 17.7 million in 2023), and consists primarily of funds held for the payment of seconded personnel on behalf of seconding States (EUR 9.5 million), and the overpayment of assessed contribution for the Special Monitoring Mission to Ukraine (EUR 7.4 million) held on account whilst awaiting instruction from the relevant participating States (the primary driver for the overall increase in the period 2020-2024). Revenue 23.Analysis of the consolidated revenue figures over the period 2020 through 2024 must be considered carefully in respect of the closure of the former Special Monitoring Mission to Ukraine which accounted for approximately EUR 90 million of the assessed contributions revenue and EUR 45 million of the contributions in-kind recognized in the years 2020 and 2021 (and approximately half of this in 2022) . With SMM excluded, it can be seen that the organizations revenue has grown progressively over the 5 - year period due to the increase in extra-budgetary funded activities ( a EUR 27.0 million increase over the EUR 34.7 million in ExB revenue recognized in 2020) , whilst revenue from assessed contributions for the Secretariat, Institutions and Field Offices remained stable at EUR 138.2 million in all five years 0F 1 , due to Zero Nominal Growth budgets in 2020 and 2021 and the fact that Financial Regulation 3.04 had the same practical effect in the years 2022 through 2024. 24.Overall, total revenue of the OSCE increase d by 5.5% year-on-year to EUR 236.0 million in 2024 (EUR 223.7 million in 2023), due principally to the increased volume of conditional extra -budgetary activities conducted over the 12-month period (an increase of EUR 8.6 million year-on-year), the increase of EUR 2.0 million in finance revenue generated through investments, and the additional provisional expenditure authorizations of EUR 3.0 million which were approved by the Permanent Council in 2024 (EUR 1.0 million in 2023). 1 In the years 2022 , 2023 and 2024, the revenue was provisionally billed and recognized at EUR 138.2 million, whilst the Permanent Council also approved additional provisional expenditure authorizations to finance unfunded requirements of the organization.
Expenses 25.Total expenditure of the organization has reduced significantly over the period 2020 through 2024, falling by EUR 87.7 million (27.6%) due to the closure of the former Special Monitoring Mission to Ukraine and the Project Co- ordinator in Ukraine. This variance should therefore be considered prudently in line with the performance of the other OSCE Executive Structures, as the expenditures of these two Executive Structures alone amounted to EUR 143.2 million in 2020. Comparing 2020 with 2024 on a like- for-like basis, expenditures have increased from EUR 1 75.0 million to EUR 230.4 million (31.7%), due to the resumption of programmatic activities after the COVID-19 pandemic and the marked increase in extra-budgetary funded activities through the period. 26.As at 31 December 2024, total expenditure amounted to EUR 230.4 million, growing 7.9% versus the expenditure of EUR 213.5 million recorded in 2023. The primary drivers for the increase in expenditures relate to staff costs, extra-budgetary funded travel costs and assets acquired for third-parties, and the increase in the allowance for doubtful debt on outstanding assessed contribution receivables. 27.Staff costs remain the largest category of OSCE expense and inflation-driven pay increases promulgated by the International Civil Service Commission (ICSC) have driven cost growth each year, with costs ris ing by EUR 4.7 million (3.7%) year-on-year in 2024. Staff seconded by participating States remained an essential resource for the organization, and these contributions had a total estimated value to the OSCE of EUR 25.0 million in 2024, a slight increase over the 2023 cost of EUR 24.4 million, but significantly less than in the years up to 2022 due to the closure of the SMM. 28.The levelling-off of travel costs in 2023 and 2024 highlights the impact of the cost containment measures imposed during this period, with the fall in travel costs under the Unified Budget offset by increases in travel costs for extra-budgetary related activities of EUR 0.6 million year-on-year in 2024. 68% 67% 68% 62% 59% 9% 10% 15% 21% 24% 21% 22% 16% 13% 13% 2% 1% 1% 3% 4% - 50,000 100,000 150,000 200,000 250,000 300,000 350,000 400,000 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Principal Sources of Revenue (EUR 000) Assessed ContributionsExtra-Budgetary ContributionsContributions in KindOther Revenue
29.Although OSCE has not historically acted as a traditional donor organization, the recent requirements of many extra-budgetary projects have resulted in increased levels of equipment and supplies procured for donation to third- party beneficiaries, with the issuance expense of inventories for donation rising by EUR 3.3 million (157.6%) to EUR 5.4 million in 2024. 30.The increase in the allowance for doubtful debt on outstanding assessed contribution receivables of EUR 5.5 million in 2024 has resulted in a total allowance of EUR 7.0 million. This change in the a llowance is a result of the forward- looking impairment model introduced following the adoption of IPSAS 41 on 01 January 2023, taking into account historical payments patterns of all participating States. This allowance does not relieve participating States of their obligations towards any outstanding contributions. Operating Surplus/Deficit 31.Since International Organizations are not generally operated to make profits, there is an expectation that surpluses and deficits will broadly balance over time as they are driven by timing differences between the recognition of revenue and the expenditure of funds. Consequently, fluctuations are not unusual and do not necessarily present any cause for concern. EUR’000 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Unified Budget 10,112 3,117 5,336 8,692 4,460 Special Purpose Funds 5,836 8,319 (3,702) (897) (797) Extra-budgetary funds (470) 567 3,497 1,053 3,301 Total Surplus/(Deficit) for the period 15,478 12,003 5,131 8,848 6,964 68% 65% 61% 60% 58% 10% 11% 9% 12% 11% 3% 4% 7% 7% 7% 10% 11% 13% 16% 16% 10% 9% 10% 5% 9% - 50,000 100,000 150,000 200,000 250,000 300,000 350,000 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Principal Expenditure Categories (EUR 000) StaffConsultancy & SubcontractingTravelServices and Office CostsOther
32.The large operating surpluses in the years 2020 and 2021 were a result of two factors, the COVID-19 pandemic and the former Special Monitoring Mission to Ukraine (SMM) for which the mandate ended in 2022. The impact of the pandemic on OSCE operations was considerable, with programmatic activities heavily scaled down in accordance with national restrictions during this period, reducing expenditures incurred and therefore increasing the operating surplus under the Unified Budget. Since then, operations have normalised and despite the Unified Budget provisional allotment implementation nearing 100% in 2022 and 2023, the organization generated considerable surpluses primarily through Treasury investment activities and the unallotted funds billed for the former Project Co- ordinator in Ukraine. 33.Special Purpose Funds (SPF) were historically dominated by SMM, which accounts for the majority of the surpluses recorded in the years 2020-2021 and the deficit of EUR 3.7 million in 2022. The deficits recorded under SPF in the years 2023-2024 relate to timing differences between the recognition of revenues and expenditures. 34.Extra-budgetary project surpluses are largely balanced through the period as the pledged funds ar e conditional and therefore deferred, with revenues recognised upon implementation of project activities (and therefore expenditures) in line with the respective pledge agreements. 35.The cash surplus differs from operating surplus shown above for three reasons: (i)It relates only to those Executive Structures that make up the Unified Budget, with a separate calculation carried out for the SMM cash surplus; (ii)The budget and IPSAS definitions of both revenue and expenditure differ and adjustments are necessary to reconcile the two; and (iii)An adjustment is made for net Assessed Contributions received by adding the amount outstanding as at 1 January and deducting the amount as at 31 December of the year in question. 36.The Unified Budget cash surplus of EUR 6.5 million in 2024 marks an increase of 74.3% when compared to 2023, although the total 2024 cash surplus is down EUR 17.6 million year -on-year due to the substantial one-off cash surplus generated in 2023 through the administrative closure activities for the former Special Monitoring Mission to Ukraine. 37.The growth in the Unified Budget cash surplus is, as previously described, driven by the Treasury investment activities which generated cash revenues of EUR 5.8 million in 2024, together with the unallotted funds billed for the former Project Co- ordinator in Ukraine in the amount of EUR 3.6 million which were neither allotted or consumed, the budgetary surplus of EUR 2.1 million and other minor revenues generated. These amounts were partially offset by the increase of EUR 5.6 million in Unified Budget assessed contributions receivable during 2024. 38.The scale of the cash surplus should however be treated with caution, as the budgetary surplus remains extremely low, despite the cost containment measures implemented in order to remain within the lev el of the 2021 provisional allotments. This highlights the budgetary constraints under which the organization continues to operate.
EUR’000 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Budget Surplus/(Deficit) for the period 10,112 3,117 3,931 2,028 2,087 IPSAS adjustments (7,506) (540) 427 2,971 6,425 Project Co-ordinator in Ukraine unallotted provision - - - 3,619 3,619 Net Assessed Contributions received 1,434 1,250 (4,338) (4,893) (5,638) Cash surplus1F 2 4,040 3,827 19 3,725 6,492 Final Unified Budget/Provisional Expenditure Authorizations 138,204 138,204 139,117 135,544 137,588 Cash Surplus percentage of UB 2.9% 2.8% 0.0% 2.7% 4.7% SMM Cash Surplus - - - 20,669 268 Balance of other closed Special Purpose Funds - - 198 1 - Total Cash surplus 4,040 3,827 218 24,395 6,760 SEGMENTAL BREAKDOWN 39.The OSCE had three principal revenue streams during 2024: Assessed Contributions (AC) for the Secretariat, Institutions and Field Missions; projects financed through Extra-Budgetary (ExB) contributions accepted under the terms of Article IX of the Financial Regulations; and other Special Purpose (SP) and ExB Funds as necessary to meet the various objectives established by the Permanent Council. The following table shows the principal elements of the financial statements pertinent to each part of the OSCE’s budgetary structure. STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION EUR’000 UB SP ExB Total Current Assets 61, 398 23,232 142,979 227,609 Non-current Assets 7,438 385 1,978 9,801 TOTAL ASSETS 68,836 23,617 144,958 237,411 Current Liabilities 36,373 211 133,918 170,502 Non-current Liabilities 3,429 - 357 3,786 TOTAL LIABILITIES 39,802 211 134,275 174,288 TOTAL NET ASSETS 29,034 23,406 10,682 63,122 STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE EUR’000 UB SP ExB Total Revenue 178, 139 214 57,677 236,030 Expenses 174,021 1,011 55,384 230,416 Foreign Exchange Gains/(Losses) 342 - 1,009 1,351 SURPLUS/(DEFECIT) FOR THE YEAR 4,460 (797) 3,302 6,964 2 The cash surplus relates purely to those Executive Structures that form the Unified Budget. The Unified Budget cash surplus recorded in the Financial Statements 2022-2024 includes the additional provisional expenditure authorizations.
2024 PROVISIONAL RESOURCE UTILISATION 2F 3 40.Expenditure for 2024 is presented on a modified cash basis, which records expenses when they are incurred or when binding commitments made, whereas expenses in the Statement of Financial Performance are recognised as goods or services are delivered in accordance with the accruals basis of IPSAS. The Statement of Comparison of Budget and Actual Amounts (Statement V) compares amounts on the budgetary basis, whilst Note 10 of the Financial Statements Note disclosures provides detailed reconciliations between the two. In addition, the two accounting frameworks use different systems of cost classification to reflect the differing needs of the users. The following section of the report considers the budgetary performance on the budgetary basis, as distinct from the IPSAS basis discussed in the foregoing sections. 41.The Permanent Council could not find consensus on the Unified Budget Proposals tabled by the Chair and consequently there was no approved budget for 2024. Financial Regulation 3.04 provides that, in these circumstances, the Secretary General and Heads of Institution are authorized to incur obligations and make payments until 31 March of the current financial year up to the level of 25 per cent of the previous Budget, and thereafter, on a monthly basis up to 1/12th of the previous Budget until the new Budget is adopted. Since the Budget was not approved during the year, the Organization operated under provisional expenditure authorizations throughout 2024 at the level of the approved 2021 Unified Budget (PC.DEC/1413 dated 18 August 2021), with four additional provisional expenditure authorizations also approved by the Permanent Council in the total amount of EUR 3.0 million, funded from the cash surplus reported as at 31 December 2023 . 42.The information below, and further detailed in the 2024 Resource Utilization Report, represents an assessment of the extent to which the resources available in 2024 under the total provisional expenditure authorization have been used to report on progress towards outcomes. Furthermore, information is provided on financial utilization, comparing actual expenditure to available resources as at the end of 2024, as well as the post table occupancy rate. The financial utilization rates are calculated with reference to the original provisional expenditure authorization made available at the level of the 2021 Unified Budget, in line with Financial Regulation 3.04. 43.The provisional expenditure authorization made available in line with Financial Regulation 3.04 amounted to EUR 134.6 million (at the level of the 2021 approved UB as per PC.DEC/1413, dated 18 August 2021, excluding the closed structures). In order for the Organization to meet its 2024 financial obligations, the Permanent Council approved the additional provisional expenditure authorizations in the total amount of EUR 3.0 million through the following decisions: EUR 397 thousand under PC.DEC/1485 (dated 02 August 2024) , EUR 1,166 thousand under PC.DEC/1487 (dated 19 September 2024), EUR 861 thousand under PC.DEC/1491 (dated 26 November 2024), and EUR 578 thousand under PC.DEC/1494 (dated 19 December 2024 ). The total 2024 provisional expenditure authorization amounted to EUR 137.6 million. 44.The absence of a consensus among participating States regarding the approval of the 2022, 2023 and 2024 Unified Budget significantly hampered the OSCE’s ability to commit resources in a planned manner . This posed serious challenges to the Organization’s ability to fund mandated activities and meet its contractual obligations and staff salaries, led to a real loss of purchasing power given the accumulated but unfunded level of inflation across the whole OSCE area, and prevented the Organization from achieving planned cost efficiencies. The lack of budget approval continues to damage the reputation of the OSCE, renders the Organization less reliable in terms of delivery of the programmatic activities, an d makes it a less attractive contracting partner, thus leading to a loss of credibility, trust and legitimacy . 3 Noting that agreement could not yet be found on all programmatic activities.
45.Over the last five years, the average Unified Budget utilization remained at the level of 98%. However, in most Executive Structures, the implementation rate is closer to 100%, and starting with 2022, i t exceeded 100%, necessitating alternative means of funding (additional provisional expenditure authorizations and Repository Programme ‘Core Support Mechanism’). The achieved utilization rate is a reflection of the increased efforts by programmes to sustain, constrain and adapt their operations to the monthly provisional allotments and respond to the dire financial situation by reducing and reprioritizing their activities. *2024 budgetary expenditure includes EUR 93 thousand from the Repository Programme “Core Support Mechanism” 46.The 2024 total provisional expenditure authorization comprises EUR 65.1 million (47%) for the Secretariat and Institutions, and EUR 72.4 million (53%) for the Field Operations. The geographical distribution of resources made available under the total provisional expenditure authorization and the 2024 actual expenditure is shown below. 47.The distribution of the resources by main cost category, as highlighted in the below charts, indicates that staff costs represent the largest cost category with 65% of the 2024 total provisional expenditure authorization, followed by operational costs, the second largest cost category with 28%. The actual expenditure in 2024 by main cost category reflects a proportion of 68% for s taff costs and 32% for non- staff costs as shown below. 138,204 138,204 139,117 135,544 137,588 134,875 135,723 135,185 134,756 135,594 90% 91% 92% 93% 94% 95% 96% 97% 98% 99% 100% 100,000 110,000 120,000 130,000 140,000 150,000 160,000 170,000 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 Budget v Expenditure 2020 -2024 (EUR 000) Implementation Rate (%) Approved Unified Budget (Provisional Expenditure Authorisations for 2022 - 2024)Budgetary Expenditure Budget Utilisation 98.2% 97.6% 97.2% 99.4% 98.6%
48.Due to the lack of an approved budget for 2022, 2023 and 2024, the 2021 post table remained binding in 2024. The distribution of the approved posts, as highlighted below, shows that 73% of all posts ar e located in Field Operations with the remaining 27% in the Secretariat and Institutions. From a staff category point of view, the post table shows the following breakdown: General Services 53%, National Professional 18%, International Seconded 18% and International Contracted 11% (as below). 49.While staff costs continue to represent the largest share of total expenditures, the lack of an updated and approved Post Table to meet the Organization’s critical needs hampered its ability to deliver on its mandate. Due to the absence of an approved Unified Budget in 2022, 2023, and 2024, the Organization's human resources, which remained tied to the 2021 Unified Budget approved post table, were stretched to the limit. The l ack of a Unified Budget approval in the past three years meant that none of the proposed post table changes could be implemented. Taking into account the vacancy rate per staff category, secondments, while being the most cost- effective category of staffing, continue to be the most challenging to fill, resulting either in the inability to carry out planned activities or the requirement to hire more expensive temporary staff. 50.During 2024, the OSCE advertised 182 international positions. Of these, 115 recruitment processes concluded successfully, resulting in the hiring of 60 contracted and 55 seconded staff, and attracting 9,995 applications (8,518 for contracted and 1,477 for seconded posts). Of all applicants, 44% were long- listed for international contracted roles, exceeding DHR’s target of 35%. Conversely, the proportion of applications for seconded positions that met the minimum requirements declined substantially from 67% in 2023 to 41% long-listed per vacancy in 2024, falling below the 75% target. Consequently, 82 % of the seconded roles required extensions and re-advertisement, considerably exceeding the 15% target.
Nevertheless, the recruitment process itself remained efficient, with an average time to hire of 112 days at the organizational level and 108 days at the Secretariat level in 2024. 51.The OSCE continues to rely heavily on the secondment system for a significant proportion of its post table (18% in 2024, which constitutes 61% of all international posts), and therefore the continuity of programmatic activities depends on the participating States’ sustained support and commitment to actively second qualified personnel. In 2024, the overall quality of applications for seconded positions did not meet the expectations, with only 41% being long -listed per vacancy, falling short of the 75% target.
Summit Periodic meeting of OSCE Heads of State or Government Permanent Council Regular body for political consultation and decision-making (weekly in Vienna) Forum for Security Co-operation Regular body for arms control and CSBMs (weekly in Vienna) Chairman-in-Office (CiO) Malta (2024) Troika (North Macedonia, Malta, Finland) High-Level Planning Group Vienna OSCE Assistance in Implementation of Bilateral Agreements Representative to the Latvian-Russian Joint Commission on Military Pensioners Personal Representatives of the CiO Court of Conciliation and Arbitration Geneva Open Skies Consultative Commission Promotes implementation of Open Skies Treaty, Meets in Vienna Joint Consultative Group Promotes implementation of CFE Treaty, Meets in Vienna OSCE related Bodies Ministerial Council Annual meeting of OSCE Foreign Ministers (except in years with Summit) Secretary General Vienna Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights Warsaw OSCE Representative on Freedom of the Media Vienna OSCE Parliamentary Assembly Copenhagen High Commissioner on National Minorities The Hague OSCE Secretariat Vienna and Prague Office Legend: ______ Line of Responsibility ............ Provides Support OSCE Field Operations OSCE Centre in Ashgabat OSCE Programme Offices: Dushabe Bishkek Astana Presence in Albania The Personal Representative of CiO on the Conflic t Dealt with by the OSCE Minsk Conference Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan The Minsk Process OSCE Mission in/to: Serbia Montenegro Moldova Kosovo Bosnia and Herzegovina Skopje Capital Investment Plan Technical Fund OSCE Structures and Institutions As at 31 December 202 4
Statement of Responsibilities of the Secretary General and Conformity of the Financial Statements
Statement of the Responsibilities of the Secretary General and Conformity ofthe Financial Statements with the Financial Regulations ofthe OSCE and with International Public Sector Accounting Standards RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE SECRETARY GENERAL 1. The Secretary General, assisted by the heads ofmission and heads of institution, is required by FinancialRegulation 7.01 to maintain such accounting records for all Funds operated by the OSCE asare necessary according to International Public Sector Accounting Standards, and to prepare annual financial statements. 2. Financial Regulation 7.02 requires that the financial statements shall contain: a statement of financial position; a statement of financial performance; a cash flow statement; a statement of changes in net assets; a statement ofcomparison ofbudget and actuals; accompanied by segment reporting by Fund and such other information as may be requested by the Permanent Council or deemed necessary or useful by theSecretary General. 3. The Secretary General is further required to establish and issue Financial and Administrative Instructions, in consultation with the heads of institution whererequired, to provide for the appropriate implementation of the FinancialRegulations as approved by the Permanent Council, including effective financial administration and the exercise ofeconomy.Mechanisms for internal oversight and financial control are required to support theSecretary General’s management of theOrganization’s resources. The Secretary General and the heads of institution, to the extent that their institutions are concerned, are responsible and accountable for the proper application ofthe Financial Regulations. STATEMENT OF CONFORMITY 4. We hereby confirm that the financial statements and supporting notes were properly prepared in accordance with the Financial Regulations and applicable International Public Sector Accounting Standards. I Miroslawa Boryczka James Oxley Director for Management Chief of Accounts and Finance and Treasury Unit Feridun H. Sinirlioglu Secretary General 30 June 2025
I AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! "